CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J89897

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Isopropyl Biphenyl (CAS 20282-30-8) from Germany.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-Isopropyl Biphenyl which you have stated will be used as a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2902.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division